Privacy Policy

We understand privacy is important to people and Lifeline Macarthur and Western Sydney is committed to handling personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles contained within.

Privacy Statement


Lifeline Macarthur and Western Sydney provides crisis support and suicide prevention services, financial counselling, corporate and community education and operates retail stores online and in South Western Sydney, Macarthur and the Southern Highlands. We understand privacy is important to people and Lifeline Macarthur and Western Sydney is committed to handling personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles contained within. Our Privacy Policy explains how Lifeline Macarthur and Western Sydney deals with personal information collected as part of carrying out our services. In this Policy the term “personal information” has the same meaning as defined in the Act “information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion”. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. 

 

 

 

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may change this privacy policy from time to time as new laws and regulations are introduced.

 

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, any concerns or complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, please refer to the contact details below;
The Privacy Officer
Lifeline Macarthur and Western Sydney
P.O Box 174,
Narellan NSW 2567
Email: admin@lifelinemacarthur.org.au
Phone: 02 4645 7200

Click on the Download button to view a copy of our Privacy Policy